Dropdown menu on Tablet

Ask Enigma Premium Theme Installation, Settings & Configuration, Problem, Error & Bug Related Issues Here

Moderator: forum_m

brunoalexandre
Posts: 5
Joined: November 4th, 2014, 12:07 am

Re: Dropdown menu on Tablet

Post by brunoalexandre » November 11th, 2014, 2:21 am

Deal all,

it happens to me the very same bug. And I have installed this website a few days a go, because just bought it recently, and the error still happen.

SUppose to have the 1.4 version, at least is what it says in the changelog.txt. Also, in the WP themes area, it shows this theme as Enigma 1.2...

mgunselman
Posts: 29
Joined: October 8th, 2014, 12:42 am

Re: Dropdown menu on Tablet

Post by mgunselman » November 11th, 2014, 5:53 am

I would like to know how to fix this issue directly or how to update my current theme (1.2) without losing customization. I have been using a child theme.

brunoalexandre
Posts: 5
Joined: November 4th, 2014, 12:07 am

Re: Dropdown menu on Tablet

Post by brunoalexandre » November 13th, 2014, 3:05 am

Found the solution!... wll, at least worked for me!
In menu.js, remove the line bellow!

Code: Select all

event.preventDefault();

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2880
Joined: June 5th, 2014, 1:03 am

Re: Dropdown menu on Tablet

Post by admin » November 13th, 2014, 9:58 am

@mgunselman : Thats good for you, As your Child-Theme customized code will not be lost.
What you will do Is go here -> http://www.weblizar.com/amember/login
And get your Package.. 1.4

@brunoalexandre : Is this Work for you? Can you Confirm.

Thanks

brunoalexandre
Posts: 5
Joined: November 4th, 2014, 12:07 am

Re: Dropdown menu on Tablet

Post by brunoalexandre » November 13th, 2014, 2:22 pm

Well, so far it seems to work fine!... I would appreciate if some of you guys, having the same problem, test it and post here your feedback! Maybe this is not the best solution, but so far is only I get to make this work!

ajaxonline
Posts: 5
Joined: November 12th, 2014, 9:44 pm

Re: Dropdown menu on Tablet

Post by ajaxonline » November 14th, 2014, 2:21 am

Hi there, dear admin,
yesterday I bought and installed the Enigma-Premium-Theme. Sub-Menu doesn't work with iPad :roll: Changes in menu.js (delete: event.preventDefault();) do not bring an effect. What to do now ...?

Cheers
ajax

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2880
Joined: June 5th, 2014, 1:03 am

Re: Dropdown menu on Tablet

Post by admin » November 14th, 2014, 7:46 am

Hello,

@brunoalexandre : can you pastebin the code of menu.js file ?

ajaxonline
Posts: 5
Joined: November 12th, 2014, 9:44 pm

Re: Dropdown menu on Tablet

Post by ajaxonline » November 14th, 2014, 3:13 pm

Hello admin,
just a hint: Take your iPad an go to http://demo.weblizar.com/enigma-premium/

This shows 2 problems:
1. The slider seems to overlay the submenu (css-problem, z-index: 99;)??
2. The border (container) of the submenu is too small. You can't touch the last menue-buttons.

Another Problem:
i can't go to "http://demo.weblizar.com/enigma-premium/page/" with your drop-down menu!!!


Conclusion:
Submenue does not work on Tablet, main-menue (as head of a submenu) does not work on an Desktop-Computer.

So, i had to erease my submenues until these issues are solved. Please let us/me know, when an UpDate is finished!

Thanks.
ajax

fabricefm
Posts: 18
Joined: October 27th, 2014, 12:31 am

Re: Dropdown menu on Tablet

Post by fabricefm » November 17th, 2014, 1:40 am

brunoalexandre wrote:Well, so far it seems to work fine!... I would appreciate if some of you guys, having the same problem, test it and post here your feedback! Maybe this is not the best solution, but so far is only I get to make this work!
Hi,

It's a nice try, but I'm not sure this is the right solution. On Ipad, when you click on the menu it opens but close within the next second and it's very diffcult to have a succes hit.
But, when you manage to be "very" fast enough it works.
You are on the way... ;)

We need a solution as fast as possible, this is a real problem !

brunoalexandre
Posts: 5
Joined: November 4th, 2014, 12:07 am

Re: Dropdown menu on Tablet

Post by brunoalexandre » November 17th, 2014, 2:24 pm

@Admin, please find the menu.js code bellow, but as I said, Just removed one line:

Code: Select all

jQuery(document).ready(function() {
	  /*  jQuery('.nav li.dropdown').hover(function() {
		   jQuery(this).addClass('open');
	   }, function() {
		   jQuery(this).removeClass('open');
	   });  */
	   var bMobile;  // true if in mobile mode

		// Initiate event handlers
		function init() {
		  // .navbar-toggle is only visible in mobile mode
		  bMobile = jQuery('.navbar-toggle').is(':visible');
		  var oMenus = jQuery('.navbar-nav  .dropdown'),
			nTimer;
		  if (bMobile) {
			// Disable hover events for mobile
			oMenus.off();
		  } else {
			if(jQuery(window).width() > 1000) {
			// Set up menu hover for desktop mode
			oMenus.on({
			  'mouseenter touchstart': function(event) {
//				event.preventDefault();
				clearTimeout(nTimer);
				oMenus.removeClass('open');
				jQuery(this).addClass('open').slideDown();
			  },
			  'mouseleave': function() {
				nTimer = setTimeout(function() {
				  oMenus.removeClass('open');
				}, 500);
			  }
			});
		  }
		}
		}
		jQuery(document).ready(function() {
		  // Your other code to run on DOM ready...
		  init();
		});
		jQuery(window).resize(init);
	});

Post Reply

Return to “Theme Installation, Settings & Configuration, Problem, Error & Bug”